Welcome and do enjoy a free poster of any of my Quotes. Just sign up below. Do note that All my work is exclusively copyright and NO Commercial Gain of any kind is allowed.
Voltaire 3
Voltaire 3

“But for what purpose was the earth formed?” asked Candide – Voltaire

“But for what purpose was the earth formed?” asked Candide. “To drive us mad,” replied Martin.

Voltaire

About the Author

François-Marie Arouet, known by his nom de plume ‘Voltaire’, was a French Enlightenment writer, historian, and philosopher famous for his wit, his criticism of Christianity, especially the Roman Catholic Church, as well as his advocacy of freedom of speech, freedom of religion, and separation of church and state.
Born: 21 November 1694, Paris, France
Died: 30 May 1778, Paris, France
Nickname: Zozo
Profession: Enlightenment writer, historian, and philosopher
Nationality: French

My Cart Close (×)

Your cart is empty
Browse Shop
Top